Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Duke McCaffrey Consulting Ltd uses and protects any information that you give to Duke McCaffrey when you use this website.

Duke McCaffrey is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Duke McCaffrey of 24 Baggot Street Lower, Dublin 2, D02 EW26

Information we may collect from you

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site, e.g. enquiry forms, online job applications or by contacting us by phone, email or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site.

By the use of cookies on our site, in accordance with our Cookie policy

Your rights.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@dukemccaffrey.ie.

 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This policy was last amended 15 October 2019. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@dukemccaffrey.ie

 

How you may use the information on our site

This website is for your personal and non-commercial use. You are able to download and print articles and inform others of useful information on our site. However, you may not modify content or imagery or use for your own commercial benefit.

You may link to our website

You are welcome to link appropriately to our website, however:

  • Links pointing to our website should not be misleading.
  • Appropriate link text should always be used in links pointing to our website.
  • From time to time we may update the URL structure of our website and, unless we agree in writing otherwise, all links should point to dukemccaffrey.ie
  • You must not use our logo to link to our website (or otherwise) without our express written permission.
  • You must not link to our website using any inline linking technique.
  • You must not frame the content of our website or use any similar technology in relation to the content of the website.

You may use links from our website

Our website includes hyperlinks to other websites owned and operated by third parties – such hyperlinks are not recommendations.

We have no control over the contents of third-party websites, and we accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

Removal of links

You agree that, should we request the deletion of a link to our website that is within your control, you will delete the link promptly.

If you would like us to remove a link to your website that is included on this website, please contact us using the contact details below. Unless you have a legal right to demand removal, such removal will be at our discretion.

We cannot accept responsibility for viruses, and you must avoid introducing them

Whilst every precaution is taken to detect computer viruses and ensure security, we cannot guarantee that our website is virus-free and secure. We are not liable for any loss or damage which may occur as a result of any virus or breach of security. Whilst we make every attempt to secure personal data, we cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

No unlawful or prohibited use

As a condition of using our website, you warrant that you will not use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms

Modification of these terms and conditions

Duke McCaffrey reserves the right to vary these terms and conditions of the use of the website. Notice of such variation shall be given on the website. You should access the website to see the current version of these terms and conditions.

Intellectual property

We are the owner of all intellectual property rights in our site. The content, copyright and material published in this website, including any Duke McCaffrey trademarks and logos belong to Duke McCaffrey.

 

 

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others, the most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser.

For more information on Cookie Law, visit the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk/

 

Protecting Your Data & Privacy (GDPR)

Duke McCaffrey Limited, in management of our business gathers and processes personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to enable us to recruit, employ and train people in the course of engagement and employment with us. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data and do not process information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. The personal data we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Email Address
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Name of Next of Kin
  • Telephone Number of Next of Kin
  • PPS Number
  • Passport Number
  • Residence Visa / Permit Information
  • Bank Details

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • Submissions/Contacts through Website
  • Submitted CV’s
  • Application Forms
  • Direct from Candidates & Employees
  • Job Forums & Recruitment Agencies
  • Postal and Email Applications

How we use your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

The Company takes personal data privacy very seriously and will never disclose or share data without consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice:

  • We process personal data in the performance of a contract or services for a client, to ensure that we meet our legal obligations and the requirements of employment and other applicable laws and regulations for statutory, regulatory, business accounting, payroll, tax purposes and similar requirements
  • We process personal data in the performance of a contract as employer, to ensure that we meet our legal employer obligations and the requirements of employment land other applicable laws and regulations for business accounting, payroll, tax purposes and the requirements of regulation

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Duke McCaffrey Limited processes about you and to request information concerning:

  • The personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information. We will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so. You also have the right to request erasure of personal data (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information, other than where there is a legal requirement.

Safeguarding Measures

The Company takes privacy and protection of data seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including encryptions, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware etc.

We will not transfer or store any personal data outside the EU.

How Long we Keep your Data

We retain personal information only for as long as is necessary. We have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under contractual, employment and tax law to keep your basic personal data for a minimum of 7 years (or other such applicable period), after which time it will be destroyed.

Lodging a Complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with GDPR and other relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Data Protection Commissioner

Dublin Office
21 Fitzwilliam Square Canal House
Dublin 
D02 RD28

Portarlington Office (Head Office)
2 Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23

Telephone: 057 868 4800
Lo Call: 1890 252 231
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie